2016 - R - 61 A RESOLUTION CONGRATULATING AND COMMENDING THE STUDENTS AND COACHES OF GORDON COLLEGE FOR WINNING IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES IN THE RECENTLY CONCLUDED 8TH NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (ALCU) GAMES, HOSTED BY THIS CITY LAST APRIL 9-16, 2016.


EXCERPTS FROM THE MINUTES OF THE REGULAR SESSION   OF THE SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD OF OLONGAPO, HELD ON
JUNE 02, 2016 AT THE CITY HALL.

PRESENT:
           
Hon. Aquilino Y. Cortez, Jr. - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor & Temporary Presiding Officer
Hon. Eduardo J. Piano - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon. Eduardo G. Guerrero - - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon. Benjamin G. Cajudo II - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon. Elena C. Dabu - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon. Noel Y. Atienza- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor  
Hon. Alreuela M. Bundang-Ortiz - - - - - - - - -City Councilor     
Hon. Edna A. Elane- - -  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
            Hon. Emerito Linus D. Bacay  - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon. Randy C. Sionzon  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -President, Liga ng mga Barangay
Hon. Egmidio M. Gonzales, Jr.  - - - - - - - - - -Indigenous Peoples Mandatory Representative

ABSENT:

Hon. Eyrma Yvette D. Marzan-Estrella - - - - Acting Vice-Mayor
                                                 
                                                                             
                                                                       
RESOLUTION NO. 61 
(Series of 2016)

A RESOLUTION CONGRATULATING AND COMMENDING THE STUDENTS AND COACHES OF GORDON COLLEGE FOR WINNING IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES IN THE RECENTLY CONCLUDED 8TH NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (ALCU)  GAMES,  HOSTED BY THIS CITY LAST APRIL 9-16, 2016.
           

WHEREAS, the 8th National ALCU Games, is an annual activity participated by member colleges of ALCU nationwide and hosted by Olongapo City last April 9-16, 2016;

WHEREAS, the said event was in accordance with the guidelines of the Commission of Higher Education in conducting collegiate competitions;

            WHEREAS, the Gordon College participants bagged the following awards:

ATHLETICS
Description
Award
Frendy  Lyn  Boluntate
100m Dash
Gold

200m Sprint
Gold

 4x100m Relay
Gold

4x400m Relay
Silver
Darlene Mae Tamares
100m Dash
Silver

400m Run
Silver

4x100m Relay
Gold

4x400m Relay
Silver

Con’t. of  Resolution  No. 61, Series of 2016.

-2-

                              
ATHLETICS                   Description
      Award

Jonah Mae Cabbab
200m Sprint
Bronze

4x100m Relay
Gold

4x400m Relay
Silver
Tracy Cerezo
3,000m Run
Gold

5,000m Run
Gold

4x100m Relay
Gold

4x400m Relay
Silver
Regienald Juson
200m Sprint
Silver

4x100m Relay
Silver

4x400m Relay
Bronze
Rowell Bada
800m Run
Bronze

4x100m Relay
Silver

4x400m Relay
Bronze
Clyd Supnet
4x400m Relay
Bronze
Troi Cana
4x100m Relay
Silver
Roy De Vera
4x100m Relay
Silver

4x400m Relay
Bronze
Ramer Bautista
Shotput
Silver

Discus Throw
Gold

      
       ARNIS
Description
Award
Allan Cerico
Synchronized Solo Baston
Silver
Angelo Cerico
Synchronized Solo Baston
Silver

Featherweight
Silver
Arjay Antonio
Synchronized Solo Baston
Silver

Flyweight
Bronze
Christian Mayores
Bantamweight
Bronze


Con’t. of  Resolution  No. 61, Series of 2016.

-3-


      ARNIS                              Description
               Award

Bryan Santos
Half Light Weight
Bronze



Zoren Nicdao
Half Middle Weight
Silver



Rupert Gutierrez
Middle Weight
Bronze



Ian Jay Zita
Half Heavy Weight
Bronze



Regine Sobreo
Synchronized Solo Baston
Bronze

Synchronized Double Baston
Bronze

Flyweight
Gold



Alvie Dagamina
Synchronized Solo Baston
Bronze

Half Light Weight
Silver



Ronelyn Cirilla
Synchronized Solo Baston
Bronze

Bantamweight
Bronze



Lordylene Gaton
Synchronized Double Baston
Bronze

Featherweight
Bronze

Jamelle Quidilig

Synchronized Double Baston
Bronze


   BADMINTON
Description
Award
Lorence Sitjar
Singles
Gold
Camille Joy Morano
Doubles
Gold
Charlene Mae Pacis
Doubles
Gold

      CHESS
Award
Joshua Bautista

Gold





Con’t. of  Resolution  No. 61, Series of 2016.

-4-


      FUTSAL

                                               
Award
Federico Farinas Jr.

Bronze
Daniel Jimenez

Bronze
Rocky Galan

Bronze
Reymark Maliao

Bronze
Ramon Martos

Bronze
Christian Alonso

Bronze
Rudy Bayarong

Bronze
Franco Janzen

Bronze
Rico Millora

Bronze
Marvin Salazar

Bronze
Hadrian Viado

Bronze
Rush Roman

Bronze
Arthur Marcial

Bronze
Jaime Santiago

Bronze
Rey Benhar Diaz

Bronze
Federico Farinas Jr.

Silver
Daniel Jimenez

Silver
Rocky Galan

Silver
Reymark Maliao

Silver
Ramon Martos

Silver
Christian Alonso

Silver
Rudy Bayarong

Silver
Franco Janzen

Silver
Jaime Santiago

Silver
Albert Diaz

Silver
Adrian Calip

Silver
Angel Paul Obrien

Silver


TAEKWONDO
Description
Award
Bryan Martilla
Kyorugi
Silver
Charlotte Williams
Kyorugi
Gold
Mika-ela Bada
Kyorugi
Silver

Poomsae
Bronze






Con’t. of  Resolution  No. 61, Series of 2016.

-5-

  TABLE TENNIS

Description
Award
Rose Diane Gonzales
Women's Doubles
Bronze
Claire Florence Nacino
Women's Doubles
Bronze
Kim Quiambao
Mixed Doubles
Bronze
Joem Samson
Mixed Doubles
Bronze

     
     SWIMMING
Description
Award
Francesca Nicole Diche
4x50 Medley Relay
Gold

200m Individual Medley
Gold

200m Butterfly
Gold

50m Free Style
Gold

100m Butterfly
Gold

50m Butterfly
Gold

4x50m Free Relay
Bronze
Venus Arcos
4x50m Medley Relay
Gold

4x50m Free Relay
Bronze

200m Breast Stroke
Bronze

100m Breast Stroke
Bronze
Joanna Marie Santos
4x50m Medley Relay
Gold

4x50m Free Relay
Bronze
Caitleen Guevarra
100m Back Stroke
Gold

50m Back Stroke
Gold

100m Free Style
Bronze

4x50m Medley Relay
Gold

4x50m Free Relay
Bronze

Christian Jace Briones
200m Back Stroke
Gold

100m Back Stroke
Gold

200 Individual Medley
Gold

50m Back Stroke
Bronze

  
DANCESPORTS
Description
Award
Willord Martinez
Latin
Silver
Rikki Mae Fababier
Latin
Silver
Daniel Dilig
Standard
Silver
Regine Mae Geneta
Standard
Silver

Con’t. of  Resolution  No. 61, Series of 2016.

-6-

Coaches          
           
                        Mr. George Michael Sionzon                 ATHLETICS
                        Mr. Mario Antes                                   ARNIS
                        Mr. Franklin Uy                                    ARNIS
                        Mr. Joel Duclayan                                 BADMINTON
                        Dr. Joannah Grace Bagason                   CHESS
                        Mr. Tonnete Tenebro                            FOOTBALL
                        Mr. Hubert Lew Magrata                       FUTSAL
                        Ms. Charmaigne Gay Calatong              TAEKWANDO
                        Ms. Louise Giron                                  TABLE TENNIS
                        Mr. Reynald Reyes                                SWIMMING
                        Ms. Mary Grace Macayan                      DANCESPORT


            WHEREAS, the Gordon College, ranked 3rd on over-all standing;

            WHEREAS, the City of Olongapo is proud to recognize and commend these students and coaches for these achievements and for their hard work and dedication to sportsmanship.

            NOW, THEREFORE, on motion of City Councilors Emerito Linus D. Bacay and Benjamin G. Cajudo II, with the unanimous accord of the Members of the Sangguniang Panlungsod present,

            RESOLVED, AS IT HEREBY RESOLVED, by the Sangguniang Panlungsod in session assembled, to congratulate and commend as it hereby congratulates and commends the students and coaches of Gordon College for winning in various categories in the recently concluded 8th National Association of Local Colleges and Universities (ALCU) Games,  hosted by this city last April 9-16, 2016.

APPROVED UNANIMOUSLY,  June 02, 2016.

                                         

EYRMA YVETTE D. MARZAN- ESTRELLA
Acting Vice-Mayor
(absent)


    EDUARDO J. PIANO                                             AQUILINO Y. CORTEZ, JR.
                        City Councilor                                                                 City Councilor 
                                                                                                   Temporary Presiding Officer
                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                           EDUARDO G. GUERRERO                                                 BENJAMIN G. CAJUDO II  
                        City Councilor                                                                         City Councilor
                                                                                                           
   
                   ELENA C. DABU                                                             NOEL Y. ATIENZA      
                     City Councilor                                                                           City Councilor               

                                                                                                                      
   ALREUELA M. BUNDANG-ORTIZ                                                    EDNA A. ELANE                                                                 
                     City Councilor                                                                         City Councilor
                                                                      
                                  
Con’t. of  Resolution  No. 61, Series of 2016.

-7-

                       
                                                                            
       EMERITO LINUS D. BACAY                                                       RANDY C. SIONZON
                    City Councilor                                                            President, Liga ng mga Barangay
                                                                                                                                                                 

EGMIDIO M. GONZALES, JR.
Indigenous Peoples Mandatory Representative

                
ATTEST:

                       MILDRED C. MONJE
                    Temporary Council Secretary


APPROVED BY HIS HONOR, THE CITY MAYOR ON________________________________.



                                                                                           RODEL S. CEREZO
                                                                                              Acting City Mayor
ATTEST:

                    SHEILA R. PADILLA
                  Secretary to the City Mayor



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2016 - Resolution No. 79 - A RESOLUTION ADOPTING THE REVISED INTERNAL RULES OF PROCEDURE FOR THE SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD OF OLONGAPO

2016 - R - 90 A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE CITY MAYOR, HONORABLE ROLEN C. PAULINO TO NEGOTIATE, ENTER INTO AND SIGN THE CONTRACT OF LEASE WITH THE WINNING BIDDER AS REGARDS TO THE LEASE OF SCHOOL CANTEEN AT THE GORDON COLLEGE IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH LAW

2016 - R - 07 A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE HONORABLE CITY MAYOR ROLEN C. PAULINO TO ENTER INTO, EXECUTE, AND SIGN IN BEHALF OF GORDON COLLEGE (GC) FOR THE CONTRACT OF AFFILIATION, WITH SAN LAZARO HOSPITAL FOR THE TRAINING OF B.S. NURSING STUDENTS OF GORDON COLLEGE IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH LAW