2016 - R - 61 A RESOLUTION CONGRATULATING AND COMMENDING THE STUDENTS AND COACHES OF GORDON COLLEGE FOR WINNING IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES IN THE RECENTLY CONCLUDED 8TH NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (ALCU) GAMES, HOSTED BY THIS CITY LAST APRIL 9-16, 2016.
EXCERPTS FROM THE MINUTES OF THE REGULAR
SESSION OF THE SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD
OF OLONGAPO, HELD ON
JUNE 02, 2016 AT THE CITY HALL.
PRESENT:
Hon. Aquilino Y. Cortez, Jr. - - - - - - - - - - - -City
Councilor & Temporary Presiding Officer
Hon.
Eduardo J. Piano - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon. Eduardo G. Guerrero - - - - - - - - - - - - -City
Councilor
Hon. Benjamin G. Cajudo II - - - - - - - - - - - -City
Councilor
Hon. Elena C. Dabu - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
-City Councilor
Hon.
Noel Y. Atienza- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon.
Alreuela M. Bundang-Ortiz - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon.
Edna A. Elane- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - - -City Councilor
Hon. Emerito Linus D. Bacay - - - - - - - - - - -City Councilor
Hon.
Randy C. Sionzon - - - - - - - - - - - -
- - -President, Liga ng mga Barangay
Hon. Egmidio M. Gonzales, Jr. - - - - - - - - - -Indigenous Peoples
Mandatory Representative
ABSENT:
Hon. Eyrma Yvette D. Marzan-Estrella - - - - Acting Vice-Mayor
RESOLUTION NO. 61
(Series of 2016)
A
RESOLUTION CONGRATULATING AND COMMENDING THE STUDENTS AND COACHES OF GORDON
COLLEGE FOR WINNING IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES IN THE RECENTLY CONCLUDED 8TH
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LOCAL COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (ALCU) GAMES, HOSTED
BY THIS CITY LAST APRIL 9-16, 2016.
WHEREAS,
the 8th National
ALCU Games, is an annual activity participated by member colleges of ALCU
nationwide and hosted by Olongapo City last April 9-16, 2016;
WHEREAS, the said event was in
accordance with the guidelines of the Commission of Higher Education in conducting
collegiate competitions;
WHEREAS,
the Gordon College participants bagged the following awards:
ATHLETICS
|
||
Description
|
Award
|
|
Frendy
Lyn Boluntate
|
100m Dash
|
Gold
|
|
200m Sprint
|
Gold
|
|
4x100m
Relay
|
Gold
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
Silver
|
Darlene Mae Tamares
|
100m Dash
|
Silver
|
|
400m Run
|
Silver
|
|
4x100m Relay
|
Gold
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
Silver
|
Con’t. of Resolution
No. 61, Series of 2016.
-2-
ATHLETICS Description
|
Award
|
Jonah Mae Cabbab
|
200m Sprint
|
Bronze
|
|
4x100m Relay
|
Gold
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
Silver
|
Tracy Cerezo
|
3,000m Run
|
Gold
|
|
5,000m Run
|
Gold
|
|
4x100m Relay
|
Gold
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
Silver
|
Regienald Juson
|
200m Sprint
|
Silver
|
|
4x100m Relay
|
Silver
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
Bronze
|
Rowell Bada
|
800m Run
|
Bronze
|
|
4x100m Relay
|
Silver
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
Bronze
|
Clyd Supnet
|
4x400m Relay
|
Bronze
|
Troi Cana
|
4x100m Relay
|
Silver
|
Roy De Vera
|
4x100m Relay
|
Silver
|
|
4x400m Relay
|
Bronze
|
Ramer Bautista
|
Shotput
|
Silver
|
|
Discus Throw
|
Gold
|
ARNIS
|
Description
|
Award
|
Allan Cerico
|
Synchronized Solo Baston
|
Silver
|
Angelo Cerico
|
Synchronized Solo Baston
|
Silver
|
|
Featherweight
|
Silver
|
Arjay Antonio
|
Synchronized Solo Baston
|
Silver
|
|
Flyweight
|
Bronze
|
Christian Mayores
|
Bantamweight
|
Bronze
|
Con’t. of Resolution
No. 61, Series of 2016.
-3-
ARNIS Description
|
Award
|
Bryan Santos
|
Half Light Weight
|
Bronze
|
|
|
|
Zoren Nicdao
|
Half Middle Weight
|
Silver
|
|
|
|
Rupert Gutierrez
|
Middle Weight
|
Bronze
|
|
|
|
Ian Jay Zita
|
Half Heavy Weight
|
Bronze
|
|
|
|
Regine Sobreo
|
Synchronized Solo Baston
|
Bronze
|
|
Synchronized Double Baston
|
Bronze
|
|
Flyweight
|
Gold
|
|
|
|
Alvie Dagamina
|
Synchronized Solo Baston
|
Bronze
|
|
Half Light Weight
|
Silver
|
|
|
|
Ronelyn Cirilla
|
Synchronized Solo Baston
|
Bronze
|
|
Bantamweight
|
Bronze
|
|
|
|
Lordylene Gaton
|
Synchronized Double Baston
|
Bronze
|
|
Featherweight
|
Bronze
|
Jamelle Quidilig
|
Synchronized Double Baston
|
Bronze
|
BADMINTON
|
Description
|
Award
|
Lorence Sitjar
|
Singles
|
Gold
|
Camille Joy Morano
|
Doubles
|
Gold
|
Charlene Mae Pacis
|
Doubles
|
Gold
|
CHESS
|
Award
|
|
Joshua Bautista
|
|
Gold
|
Con’t. of Resolution
No. 61, Series of 2016.
-4-
FUTSAL
|
|
Award
|
Federico Farinas Jr.
|
|
Bronze
|
Daniel Jimenez
|
|
Bronze
|
Rocky Galan
|
|
Bronze
|
Reymark Maliao
|
|
Bronze
|
Ramon Martos
|
|
Bronze
|
Christian Alonso
|
|
Bronze
|
Rudy Bayarong
|
|
Bronze
|
Franco Janzen
|
|
Bronze
|
Rico Millora
|
|
Bronze
|
Marvin Salazar
|
|
Bronze
|
Hadrian Viado
|
|
Bronze
|
Rush Roman
|
|
Bronze
|
Arthur Marcial
|
|
Bronze
|
Jaime Santiago
|
|
Bronze
|
Rey Benhar Diaz
|
|
Bronze
|
Federico Farinas Jr.
|
|
Silver
|
Daniel Jimenez
|
|
Silver
|
Rocky Galan
|
|
Silver
|
Reymark Maliao
|
|
Silver
|
Ramon Martos
|
|
Silver
|
Christian Alonso
|
|
Silver
|
Rudy Bayarong
|
|
Silver
|
Franco Janzen
|
|
Silver
|
Jaime Santiago
|
|
Silver
|
Albert Diaz
|
|
Silver
|
Adrian Calip
|
|
Silver
|
Angel Paul Obrien
|
|
Silver
|
TAEKWONDO
|
Description
|
Award
|
Bryan Martilla
|
Kyorugi
|
Silver
|
Charlotte Williams
|
Kyorugi
|
Gold
|
Mika-ela Bada
|
Kyorugi
|
Silver
|
|
Poomsae
|
Bronze
|
Con’t. of Resolution
No. 61, Series of 2016.
-5-
TABLE
TENNIS
|
Description
|
Award
|
Rose Diane Gonzales
|
Women's Doubles
|
Bronze
|
Claire Florence Nacino
|
Women's Doubles
|
Bronze
|
Kim Quiambao
|
Mixed Doubles
|
Bronze
|
Joem Samson
|
Mixed Doubles
|
Bronze
|
SWIMMING
|
Description
|
Award
|
Francesca Nicole Diche
|
4x50 Medley Relay
|
Gold
|
|
200m Individual Medley
|
Gold
|
|
200m Butterfly
|
Gold
|
|
50m Free Style
|
Gold
|
|
100m Butterfly
|
Gold
|
|
50m Butterfly
|
Gold
|
|
4x50m Free Relay
|
Bronze
|
Venus Arcos
|
4x50m Medley Relay
|
Gold
|
|
4x50m Free Relay
|
Bronze
|
|
200m Breast Stroke
|
Bronze
|
|
100m Breast Stroke
|
Bronze
|
Joanna Marie Santos
|
4x50m Medley Relay
|
Gold
|
|
4x50m Free Relay
|
Bronze
|
Caitleen Guevarra
|
100m Back Stroke
|
Gold
|
|
50m Back Stroke
|
Gold
|
|
100m Free Style
|
Bronze
|
|
4x50m Medley Relay
|
Gold
|
|
4x50m Free Relay
|
Bronze
|
Christian Jace Briones
|
200m Back Stroke
|
Gold
|
|
100m Back Stroke
|
Gold
|
|
200 Individual Medley
|
Gold
|
|
50m Back Stroke
|
Bronze
|
DANCESPORTS
|
Description
|
Award
|
Willord Martinez
|
Latin
|
Silver
|
Rikki Mae Fababier
|
Latin
|
Silver
|
Daniel Dilig
|
Standard
|
Silver
|
Regine Mae Geneta
|
Standard
|
Silver
|
|
Con’t. of Resolution
No. 61, Series of 2016.
-6-
Coaches
Mr. George Michael
Sionzon ATHLETICS
Mr. Mario Antes ARNIS
Mr. Franklin Uy ARNIS
Mr. Joel Duclayan BADMINTON
Dr. Joannah Grace
Bagason CHESS
Mr. Tonnete Tenebro FOOTBALL
Mr. Hubert Lew Magrata FUTSAL
Ms. Charmaigne Gay
Calatong TAEKWANDO
Ms. Louise Giron TABLE TENNIS
Mr. Reynald Reyes SWIMMING
Ms. Mary Grace Macayan DANCESPORT
WHEREAS,
the Gordon College, ranked 3rd on over-all standing;
WHEREAS,
the City of Olongapo is proud to recognize and commend these students and
coaches for these achievements and for their hard work and dedication to
sportsmanship.
NOW,
THEREFORE, on motion of City Councilors Emerito Linus D. Bacay and Benjamin
G. Cajudo II, with the unanimous accord of the Members of the Sangguniang
Panlungsod present,
RESOLVED,
AS IT HEREBY RESOLVED, by the Sangguniang Panlungsod in session assembled,
to congratulate and commend as it hereby congratulates and commends the
students and coaches of Gordon College for winning in various categories in the
recently concluded 8th National Association of Local Colleges and Universities
(ALCU) Games, hosted by this city last
April 9-16, 2016.
APPROVED UNANIMOUSLY, June 02,
2016.
EYRMA YVETTE D. MARZAN-
ESTRELLA
Acting Vice-Mayor
(absent)
EDUARDO J. PIANO AQUILINO Y. CORTEZ, JR.
City
Councilor City Councilor
Temporary Presiding Officer
EDUARDO
G. GUERRERO BENJAMIN G. CAJUDO II
City Councilor City Councilor
ELENA C. DABU NOEL Y. ATIENZA
City Councilor City Councilor
ALREUELA M. BUNDANG-ORTIZ EDNA A. ELANE
City Councilor City Councilor
Con’t. of Resolution
No. 61, Series of 2016.
-7-
EMERITO LINUS D. BACAY RANDY C. SIONZON
City Councilor President, Liga ng mga
Barangay
EGMIDIO M. GONZALES, JR.
Indigenous
Peoples Mandatory Representative
ATTEST:
MILDRED C. MONJE
Temporary Council Secretary
APPROVED
BY HIS HONOR, THE CITY MAYOR ON________________________________.
RODEL
S. CEREZO
Acting
City Mayor
ATTEST:
SHEILA
R. PADILLA
Secretary to the City Mayor
Comments
Post a Comment